Dodaro v. Dodaro
[…] Therefore, we find Manilyn's argument without merit. For these reasons, we overrule Manilyn's first cross-assignment of error. {¶ 38} Manilyn argues in her second cross-assignment of error the trial court erred when it used income averaging to determine Steven's income for child support purposes. R.C. 3119.05(H) provides that "[w]hen the court * * * calculates annual income, the court * * * when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years." See also Rhoades v. Priddy-Rhoades, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-740, 2007-Ohio-2243, ¶ 11. A trial court's decision to employ income averaging under R.C. 3119.05(H) will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Id., citing Scott G.F. v. Nancy W.S., 6th Dist. No.