Evans v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] (Compl. at ¶ 7.) {¶ 4} Evans also alleged that, on March 19, 2018, he again requested via a kite that the cashier prepare a six-month account statement. Evans enclosed a different complaint, along with a stamped, unsealed envelope addressed to the common pleas court, and asked that the cashier mail the complaint and completed statement. As of March 30, 2018, the date on which Evans drafted the instant complaint, the common pleas court had yet to receive the complaint and statement. {¶ 5} Based on these facts, Evans sought recovery from ODRC pursuant to R.C. 2307.60(A)(1). According to R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law." Evans alleged that the intentional delay in mailing his complaints (and the six-month account statements) violated R.C. 2921.32(A)(4) and (6) (obstructing justice), R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) and (3) (theft), 18 U.S.C. 1702 (obstruction of correspondence), 18 U.S.C. 241 (conspiracy against rights), and