Evans v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] No. 18AP-713 2 of a complaint that Evans sought to file in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, as well as a stamped, unsealed envelope addressed to the court. Evans requested that the cashier place the completed six-month statement and the complaint in the enclosed envelope and mail the envelope. Evans asked the cashier to perform these actions in order to comply with R.C. 2969.25(C), which requires inmates who seek a waiver of court filing fees to provide "[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier." R.C. 2969.25(C)(1). {¶ 3} Although the cashier received Evans' kite on February 21, 2018, the common pleas court did not receive the complaint (and the six-month account statement) until March 14, 2018. Evans contended in his complaint that the cashier "intentionally delayed it's [sic] mailing