Melnyk v. Ohio Dept. of Medicaid
[…] Thus, the statutory formula under former R.C. 5101.58 first deducted attorney fees, expenses and costs from the judgment or settlement. Next, the statute allocated no less than one-half the remaining amount of the settlement or judgment, or the actual amount of the medical assistance paid, whichever was less, to reimburse ODM. See Encompass Indemn. Co. v. Bates, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-1010, 2012-Ohio-4503, ¶ 18; Mulk v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 11AP-211, 2011-Ohio-5850, ¶ 28. {¶ 14} After appellant's payment to ODM, former R.C. 5101.58 was renumbered as R.C. 5160.37 and amended. Effective September 25, 2015, R.C. 5160.37(G)(2) provides: Reasonable attorneys' fees, not to exceed one-third of the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, plus costs and other expenses incurred by the medical assistance recipient in securing the judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, shall first be deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise. After fees, costs, and other expenses are deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the department of medicaid or county department shall receive no less than one-half of the remaining amount, or the actual amount of medical assistance paid, whichever is less. A party may rebut the presumption in accordance with division (L)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable.