Melnyk v. Ohio Dept. of Medicaid
[…] II. Assignment of Error {¶ 11} Appellant appeals and assigns the following sole assignment of error for our review: The trial court abused its discretion in its decision and entry of August 16, 2018, affirming the Department of Medicaid's decision that it had proven the affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction. III. Analysis {¶ 12} In her sole assignment of error, appellant asserts the common pleas court abused its discretion by affirming the administrative appeal decision. A. Applicable Law {¶ 13} At the time of appellant's payment to ODM, R.C. 5101.58 governed the recovery rights of the state and county for the costs of medical assistance. Former R.C. 5101.58 provided in pertinent part: (A) The acceptance of public assistance gives an automatic right of recovery to the department of job and family services and a county department of job and family services against the liability of a third party for the cost of medical assistance paid on behalf of the public assistance recipient or participant. When an action or claim is brought against a third party by a public assistance recipient or participant, any payment, settlement or compromise of the action or claim, or any court award or judgment, is subject to the recovery right of the department of job and family services or county department of job and family services. *** (G)(1) Subject to division (G)(2) of this section, the right of recovery of a department does not apply to that portion of any judgment, award, settlement, or compromise of a claim, to the extent of attorneys' fees, costs, or other expenses incurred by a recipient or participant in securing the judgment, award, No. 18AP-693 5 settlement, or compromise, or to the extent of medical, surgical, and hospital expenses paid by such recipient or participant from the recipient's or participant's own resources. (2) Reasonable attorneys' fees, not to exceed one-third of the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, plus costs and other expenses incurred by the recipient or participant in securing the judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, shall first be deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise. After fees, costs, and other expenses are deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, the department of job and family services or appropriate county department of job and family services shall receive no less than one-half of the remaining amount, or the actual amount of medical assistance paid, whichever is less.