State v. Huber
[…] Replacement of a juror with an alternate lies within the sound discretion of the trial court: "[T]he trial judge, in his sound discretion, may remove a juror and replace him with an alternate juror whenever facts are presented which convince the trial judge that the juror's ability to perform his duty as a juror is impaired." United States v. Cameron, 464 F.2d 333, 335 (3d Cir.1972). R.C. 2945.29 provides that when a juror, before conclusion of trial, "becomes sick, or for any other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged." Crim.R. 24(G)(1) provides, in part, that "alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties."