Baker v. Scheetz
[…] Columbus Med. Equip., 10th Dist. No. 15AP-551, 2016-Ohio-3302, ¶ 16. Further, courts must remain mindful that a plaintiff does not have the burden of affirmatively pleading compliance with the applicable statute of limitations. Mills v. Whitehouse Trucking Co., 40 Ohio St.2d 55, 60 (1974) ("To hold otherwise would effectively place the burden of affirmatively pleading compliance with the statute of limitations upon the plaintiff, contrary to the express mandate of Civ.R. 8(C)."); see Civ.R. 8(C) (identifying statute of limitations as an affirmative defense). {¶ 7} R.C. 2305.113(A) generally provides that "an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." However, if prior to the expiration of this one-year period, a claimant gives the defendant "written notice that the claimant is considering bringing an action upon that claim, that action may be commenced against the person notified at any time within one hundred eighty days after the notice is