State v. Phillips
[…] California, 386 U.S. 18 (1967)] harmless-error analysis."). See also State v. Scott, 10th Dist. No. 05AP-1144, 2006-Ohio4981, ¶ 11 fn. 4 ("Where preserved by objection, review of Confrontation Clause claims is for harmless error. Confrontation Clause claims not preserved by objection are reviewed for plain error under comparable Fed.R.Crim.P. 52."). (Citations omitted.) C. Continuation of Trial in Phillips's Absence {¶ 14} In addition to the right to be present provided under the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution states that No. 18AP-619 8 "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel." Crim.R. 43(A)(1) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in Rule 10 of these rules and division (A)(2) of this rule, the defendant must be physically present at every stage of the criminal proceeding and trial."