State v. Davic
[…] Davic is correct that, were a person solely convicted of importuning or gross sexual imposition, that offender could be classified to a lower tier than tier III. See, e.g., R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(a) and (c) and (F)(1)(c). But that does not mean that Davic should be or that the trial court erred in not assigning those counts as a separate, different tier. It is the offender that is classified as tier I, II, or III, not the offense. See, e.g., R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(a) (defining a tier III sex offender as "[a] sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to * * * [a] violation of section 2907.02 [rape]"). {¶ 16} Davic assigns error to matters undertaken by the trial court in its sentence that were not in fact errors. As a result, we find Davic's arguments not to be well-taken.