Peterson v. Butikofer
[…] Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). The test for minimum contacts may not be applied mechanically; rather, the facts of each case must be weighed to determine whether sufficient affiliating circumstances are present. Kulko v. Superior Court of California, 436 U.S. 84, 92 (1978), citing Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 246 (1958). {¶ 21} Ohio's long-arm statute, R.C. 2307.382, and the complementary civil rule, Civ.R. 4.3, authorize an Ohio court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant and authorize out-of-state service to effectuate that jurisdiction. R.C. 2307.382 provides, in pertinent part: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: *** (3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; *** (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state. {¶ 22} Civ.R. 4.3 provides, in pertinent part: (A) When service permitted.