Rowitz v. Tax Commr. of Ohio
[…] Except as provided in subsection (b), no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement— (1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this Act [21 USCS 301 et seq.] to the device, and (2) which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under this Act [21 USCS 301 et seq.].6 {¶ 47} The FDA, pursuant to authority granted to it in the MDA, promulgated regulations related to 21 U.S.C. 360k. One of these regulations, 21 C.F.R. 808.1(b), contains preemption language. It provides: [21 U.S.C. 360k(a)] contains special provisions governing the regulation of devices by States and localities. That section prescribes a general rule that * * * no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or court decision), which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable to such device under any provision of the act and which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under the act. And under 21 C.F.R. 808.1(d): * * * The following are examples of State or local requirements that are not regarded as preempted by [360k(a)]: (1) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates * * * to other products in addition to devices * * *. *** (8) [360k(a)] does not preempt a State or local requirement whose sole purpose is raising revenue * * *. Inexplicably, appellants did not include this second requirement from the statute in their brief, quoting only 360k(a)(1) as the relevant language to apply and representing that the subsection was punctuated with a period instead of ", and". 6 Nos. 18AP-191, 18AP-192, 18AP-193 and 18AP-194