Watson v. Franklin Univ.
[…] Am. Signature, Inc. v. Extreme Linen, LLC, S.D. Ohio No. 2:12-cv-00601 (Mar. 31, 2015). See also Heintz & Assocs. v. Diamond Cellar Holdings, LLC, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-688, 2012Ohio-1422. C. First Assignment of Error {¶ 17} Watson argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because there were genuine issues of material fact as to whether a written contract existed. The university counters that Watson's contract claim is barred by the statute of frauds as incorporated in R.C. 1335.05. {¶ 18} R.C. 1335.05 provides in pertinent part as follows: No action shall be brought * * * upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "[a]n alleged oral agreement to pay money in installments is 'an agreement that is not to be performed within one year' pursuant to R.C. 1335.05 when the installment payment obligation exceeds one year." Sherman v.