State v. Parr
[…] Winslow, 2d Dist. No. 28178, 2019-Ohio-2357. The Winslow court observed that, although the state did not indict Winslow on the non-support of dependent charges until after Winslow's child was emancipated, "the indictment covered a period when Winslow was obligated to pay court-ordered child support." Winslow at ¶ 20. {¶ 27} Effective February 11, 2019, the General Assembly amended R.C. 2919.21(B) through 2018 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 70. The amendment clarifies that a person may be prosecuted for non-support of dependents under R.C. 2919.21(B) even after a child support order has terminated. R.C. 2919.21(B) currently provides as follows: No. 17AP-782 9 (1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person: (a) Is legally obligated to support; or (b) Was legally obligated to support, and an amount for support: (i) Was due and owing prior to the date the person's duty to pay current support terminated; and (ii) Remains unpaid. (2) The period of limitation under section 2901.13 of the Revised Code applicable to division (B)(1)(b) of this section shall begin to run on the date the person's duty to pay current support terminates. {¶ 28} Appellant acknowledges the charges in Pittman alleged conduct occurring after the children were emancipated, while the charges in the instant case "involve[d] conduct at a time when [C.P.] was still a minor."