Fifth Third Mtge. Co. v. Berman
[…] Rather, the earliest date a cause of action for foreclosure based on acceleration of the loan could have occurred was 30 days after the second notice of default was sent on April 8, 2013. See Natl. City Bank v. Abdalla, 131 Ohio App.3d 204, 211 (7th Dist.1999) ("Where the mortgage requires a specified period of time to elapse before instituting an action for foreclosure, no right of action would accrue until expiration of the stipulated time."). As also determined by the trial court, the statute of limitations did not begin to run R.C. 2305.19(A) states in part: "In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later." 2 No. 17AP-563 12 prior to that accelerated due date.