Jenkins v. Grawe
[…] First, they argue that Jenkins failed to demonstrate that the medical bills were reasonable because she failed to present expert testimony to explain to the jury what portions of the expenses were proximately caused by Dr. Grawe's negligence. Second, they argue that because Jenkins' health insurer paid all of her medical bills, it was the real party in interest to any action seeking compensation for her injuries. Because the insurer was never joined as a party, appellants contend that the medical bills were not relevant. No. 16AP-804 15 {¶ 52} R.C. 2317.421 defines the evidentiary weight given to medical bills in personal injury actions. The statute states: In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement, provided, that such bill or statement shall be prima-facie evidence of reasonableness only if the party offering it delivers a copy of it, or the relevant portion thereof, to the attorney of record for each adverse party not less than five days before trial. {¶ 53} The Supreme Court of Ohio noted that before the passage of R.C. 2317.421, "Ohio courts 'require[d] the usually empty ceremonial of having a doctor testify that the charge * * * made for a particular service is a reasonable and customary one.' " Moretz v.