State ex rel. Ohio Valley Selective Harvesting, L.L.C. v. Buehrer
[…] State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle, 6 Ohio St.3d 28 (1983). {¶ 24} Ohio employers are required to report their payroll to the BWC and are required to keep those records available for inspection by the BWC. R.C. 4123.24 provides: Every employer amenable to this chapter shall keep, preserve, and maintain complete records showing in detail all expenditures for payroll and the division of such expenditures into the various divisions and classifications of the employer's business. The records shall be preserved for Specifically, 15 No. 16AP-5 at least five years after the respective times of the transactions upon which the records are based. All books, records, papers, and documents reflecting upon the amount and the classifications of the payroll expenditures of an employer shall be kept available for inspection at any time by the bureau of workers' compensation or any of its assistants, agents, representatives, or employees.