E-Z Cash Pawn Shop, Inc. v. Minor
[…] Massey, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-1020, 2011-Ohio-2165, ¶ 14. {¶ 17} In general, a registrant under OMLA "may contract for and receive interest at a rate not exceeding 21 percent per year on the unpaid principal balances of a precomputed loan." Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Christie, 8th Dist. No. 94821, 2010Ohio-5017, ¶ 8. In this respect, R.C. 1321.57(A) states in part: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan." {¶ 18} The OMLA, however, "also contains an alternative rate provision."