E-Z Cash Pawn Shop, Inc. v. Minor
[…] Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Christie, 8th Dist. No. 94821, 2010Ohio-5017, ¶ 8. In this respect, R.C. 1321.57(A) states in part: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest, calculated according to the actuarial method, at a rate or rates not exceeding twenty-one per cent per year on the unpaid principal balances of the loan." {¶ 18} The OMLA, however, "also contains an alternative rate provision." Christie at ¶ 8. Specifically, R.C. 1321.571 provides in part: "As an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57 * * * of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent." {¶ 19} Appellant argues the provisions of R.C. 1321.57(A) and 1321.571, which set forth different permissible rates, appear to be contradictory; appellant maintains that the rate set forth under R.C. 1321.57(A) should prevail and that the trial court erred in granting judgment in favor of E-Z