State ex rel. Davidek v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas
[…] 4. Relator has not filed with his complaint an affidavit that he is seeking a waiver of the prepayment of this court's full filing fees and an affidavit of indigency as required by R.C. 2969.25(C). {¶ 15} 5. Relator has not filed with his complaint a statement that sets forth the balance in his inmate account for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier. {¶ 16} 6. Relator has not filed with his complaint an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years, pursuant to R.C. 2969.25(A). Conclusions of Law: {¶ 17} R.C. 2969.25 provides: (A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. * * * (C) If an inmate who files a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee seeks a waiver of the prepayment of the full filing fees assessed by the court in which the action or appeal is filed, the inmate shall file with the complaint or notice of appeal an affidavit that the inmate is seeking a waiver of the prepayment of the court’s full filing fees and an affidavit of indigency. The affidavit of waiver and the affidavit of indigency shall contain all of the following: (1) A statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier; (2) A statement that sets forth all other cash and things of value owned by the inmate at that time. {¶ 18} Here, relator has failed to file with his complaint, pursuant to R.C. 2969.25(C), an affidavit that he is seeking a waiver of the prepayment of this court's full filing fees and an affidavit of indigency. Relator has also failed to file the R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) statement certified by the institutional cashier. No. 16AP-570 6 {¶ 19} In addition, relator has failed to file with his complaint the R.C. 2969.25(A) affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that he has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. {¶ 20} Because relator has failed to satisfy the mandatory filing requirements set forth at R.C. 2969.25, this court must sua sponte dismiss this action. Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211, 2003-Ohio-5533; Hawkins v. S. Ohio Corr.