State ex rel. Thompson v. Lynch
[…] With her motion to dismiss, respondent attached as exhibits her entries in case Nos. 12CR-3210, 12CR-3232, and 13CR-6474 that deny relator's motions for jail-time credit filed on September 22, 2015. {¶ 13} 8. On April 21, 2016, the magistrate issued an order that relator shall file his written response and/or brief in opposition to the motion to dismiss no later than May 10, 2016. {¶ 14} 9. Relator has not responded to respondent's motion to dismiss. Conclusions of Law: {¶ 15} It is the magistrate's decision that this court grant in part respondent's motion to dismiss. {¶ 16} R.C. 2969.25 provides: (A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. No. 16AP-251 5 *** (C) If an inmate who files a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee seeks a waiver of the prepayment of the full filing fees assessed by the court in which the action or appeal is filed, the inmate shall file with the complaint or notice of appeal an affidavit that the inmate is seeking a waiver of the prepayment of the court’s full filing fees and an affidavit of indigency.