State v. Mullins
[…] In our view, proof that the offender harbored the hepatitis C antibody at the time of the offense is sufficient proof that the offender was a carrier of the hepatitis virus at the time of the offense. {¶ 21} Appellant maintains that the rule of lenity expressed in R.C. 2901.04(A) requires this court to employ the narrowest construction of the term "carrier of a hepatitis Nos. 16AP-236 and 16AP-237 9 virus." R.C. 2921.38(C). R.C. 2901.04(A) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused." The rule of lenity, however, applies only where the statutory language under consideration is ambiguous and subject to varying interpretations. State v.