Tchankpa v. Ascena Retail Group, Inc.
[…] The insurance company premiums with Aetna also do not increase for a claim it is not paying. {¶ 13} Pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(6), a court should grant a motion to dismiss where, looking only to the complaint, the plaintiff fails to articulate more than unsupported legal conclusions. Fain v. Summit Cty. Adult Probation Dept., 71 Ohio St.3d 658, 659 (1995); Community Hous. Network, Inc. v. Stoyer, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-73, 2006-Ohio-5094, ¶ 6. {¶ 14} R.C. 2745.01 provides in pertinent part, as follows: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death. {¶ 15} As noted earlier, Tchankpa sued Ascena because of its apparent responsibility for his inability to pay his medical bills and thus his