Athens Cty. Fracking Action Network v. Simmers
[…] For the purpose of R.C. 1509.05, "well" means "any borehole, whether drilled or bored, within the state for production, extraction, or injection of any gas or liquid mineral, excluding potable water to be used as such, but including natural or artificial brines and oil field waters." R.C. 1509.01(A). "Brine" means "all saline geological formation water resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with exploration, drilling, well stimulation, production of oil or gas, or plugging of a well." R.C. 1509.01(U). In view of these definitions, and contrary to ACFAN's arguments, R.C. 1509.05 does not set forth an exemption for the drilling of wells that will be used for brine disposal.