Athens Cty. Fracking Action Network v. Simmers
[…] Cent. No. 16AP-133 6 Ohio Joint Vocational School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 21 Ohio St.3d 5 (1986). Thus, if we would construe Ohio Adm.Code 1501:9-3-06 as ACFAN contends, to allow for only one permit, the rule would be invalid because it would conflict with R.C. 1509.22(D) which provides for multiple permits. {¶ 14} Here, the appealed decision of the chief, authorizing K & H to drill the injection well, was required by R.C. 1509.05. R.C. 1509.05 states that "[n]o person shall drill a new well, drill an existing well any deeper, reopen a well, convert a well to any use other than its original purpose, or plug back a well to a source of supply different from the existing pool, without having a permit to do so issued by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management."