Athens Cty. Fracking Action Network v. Simmers
[…] According to ACFAN, the appealed December 9, 2013 permit authorizing K & H to drill the well was the single injection well permit issued under R.C. 1509.22(D), and, as such, was appealable to the commission. In effect, ACFAN reasons that a permit authorizing the drilling of a well is not appealable, unless the well is being drilled for the purpose of injecting brine or another waste substance in connection with oil or gas production. We disagree with ACFAN's reasoning. {¶ 13} ACFAN's arguments ignore R.C. 1509.22(D)'s requirement that any permit issued under that section "shall be in addition to any permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code." Considering this clear and unambiguous language, a permit to inject brine into a well issued pursuant to R.C. 1509.22(D) is separate from a permit for the drilling of the well required by R.C. 1509.05. While ACFAN argues Ohio Adm.Code 1501:9-3-06 contemplates only one permit, the express