Athens Cty. Fracking Action Network v. Simmers
[…] Id. at ¶ 15. {¶ 10} Here, ACFAN appealed to the commission from a decision of the chief authorizing K & H to drill a well for the injection of brine created as a byproduct of oil and gas production. ACFAN generally argues that the decision, from which it appealed, was an order issued pursuant to R.C. 1509.22(D). That statute regulates the injection of brine and other waste substances into underground formations and states in pertinent part: No person, without first having obtained a permit from the chief, shall inject brine or other waste substances resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with oil or gas drilling, exploration, or production into an underground formation unless a rule of the chief expressly authorizes the injection without a permit. The permit shall be in addition to any permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code[.] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1509.22(D)(1). No. 16AP-133 5 {¶ 11} R.C. 1509.22(D)(1) further provides that the chief must adopt rules "in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code regarding the injection into wells of brine and other waste substances resulting from, obtained from, or produced in connection with oil or gas drilling, exploration, or production." The adopted rules must include provisions regarding applications for and issuance of the permits required by R.C. 1509.22(D). R.C. 1509.22(D)(1)(a).