Fullerv. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] Slavin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 10th Dist. No. 91AP354 (Aug. 1, 1991). In summarizing our holding in Slavin Ford, we stated in Lally v. Am. Isuzu Motors, 10th Dist. No. 05AP-1137, 2006-Ohio-3315: In Slavin Ford, Ford Motor Company ("Ford") issued a notice of termination of dealership to Slavin Ford, Inc. ("Slavin"), pursuant to R.C. 4517.54, which authorizes a franchisor to terminate a franchise only for good cause, after notifying the franchisee of the proposed termination by certified mail. A franchisee may protest the termination of its franchise pursuant to R.C. 4517.54(C). R.C. 4517.54(D) provides that "[a] franchisor shall not terminate * * * a franchise before the No. 16AP-122 6 holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, or after the hearing, if the [OMVDB] determines that good cause does not exist to terminate * * * the franchise." Slavin's protest required Ford to demonstrate good cause for terminating Slavin's franchise. R.C. 4517.54; 4517.57(C). Slavin's protest remained pending for over two years without a hearing, after which time Ford withdrew its notice of termination and moved for dismissal.