Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Hazel
[…] Richards at ¶ 20. Second, the federal regulations at issue place the burden of satisfying the regulatory conditions prior to foreclosure on the mortgagee, not the homeowner. 24 C.F.R. 201.50(a) ("The lender shall undertake foreclosure or repossession of the property securing a Title I loan that is in default only after the lender has serviced the loan in a timely manner and with diligence in accordance with the requirements of this part, and has taken all reasonable and prudent measures to induce the borrower to bring the loan account current.") (Emphasis added.); see also 24 C.F.R. 203.500 ("It is the intent of the Department [of Housing and Urban Development] that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed."); 24 C.F.R. 203.606(a) ("Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met."). Moreover, the burden to prove an affirmative defense is on the defendant asserting it. See, e.g., Roman v.