State ex rel. Smith v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Respondent Fairfield City Schools succinctly answers relator's argument when it states in its brief "Smith's appeal to the SHO Order was not referred to an SHO for hearing." (Respondent Fairfield City Schools Brief, 11.) {¶ 44} Rather, the SHO who mailed the order on September 2, 2015 refusing the appeal was referred the matter under R.C. 4123.511(E) to determine, on behalf of the commission, whether the commission will hear the appeal. Having determined that the commission will not hear the appeal, the designated SHO appropriately notified the parties under R.C. 4123.511(E). Relator's Second Issue {¶ 45} R.C. 4123.511(E) provides: Upon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer issued under division (D) of this section, the commission or a designated staff hearing officer, on behalf of the commission, shall determine whether the commission will hear the appeal. * * * If the commission or the designated staff hearing officer determines not to hear the appeal * * * the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall issue an order to that effect and notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of that order. {¶ 46} Citing State ex rel. Mitchell v. Robbins & Myers, Inc., 6 Ohio St.3d 481 (1983) and State ex rel. Noll v. Indus.