Keathley v. Keathley
[…] Because "the plain error doctrine is not favored" in civil appeals, it "may be applied only in the extremely rare case involving exceptional circumstances where error, to which no objection was made at the trial court, seriously affects the basic fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial process, thereby challenging the legitimacy of the underlying judicial process itself." Goldfuss at paragraph one of the syllabus. III. Analysis {¶ 15} Under R.C. 3119.961, "a person may file a motion for relief from a final judgment, court order, or administrative determination or order that determines that the person * * * is the father of a child or from a child support order under which the person or male minor is the obligor." In enacting this provision, "the General Assembly intended to create a substantive right to address potential injustice" arising from an erroneous paternity determination when "a person would be forced to support a child that is not his." State ex rel. Loyd v.