State ex rel. Roberts v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Mysiw is stating No. 15AP-892 18 that the Injured Worker can only perform this type of simple part time work that he is presently performing, the Staff Hearing Officer finds that a supplemental job search would not be mandated in this case as the Injured Worker is presently performing work at his maximum mental and physical level. Consequently, because the Injured Worker is already working at his prescribed level, his work is not a lifestyle choice and he is not limiting his income. {¶ 51} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B), which provides: Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks. {¶ 52} In order to receive workers' compensation, a claimant must show not only that a work-related injury arose out of and in the course of employment, but, also, that a direct and proximate causal relationship exists between the injury and the harm