Senco Brands, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] [3.] The Franklin County Court of Common Pleas erred in upholding the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission which was not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. [4.] The Franklin County Court of Common Pleas erred when it upheld the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission denial of Senco Brand's Subpoena and Motion for a Protective Order. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW {¶ 11} The standard of review for appeals from decisions of the UCRC is found in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which states that a common pleas court may affirm UCRC's decision where it is "supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." A court of appeals' review of an administrative agency's ruling "is more limited than that of a common pleas court. This court does not weigh the evidence." Kate Corp. v. Ohio State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-315, 2003Ohio-5668, ¶ 7, citing Childs v.