Senco Brands, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Corcoran, supra, at 733 (2010), citing Chrysler, LLC; Trans World Airlines, Inc.; Leckie. 10 No. 15AP-796 15 now consider whether the trial court abused its discretion when it concluded that competent, credible evidence supported the UCRC order and that such order was in accordance with law. In Senco Brands' second and third assignments of error, Senco Brands argues that the trial court erred when it upheld the UCRC determination that Senco Brands is a successor-in-interest to Senco Products pursuant to R.C. 4141.24(G)(1). Accordingly, we will address the second and third assignment of error together. {¶ 39} R.C 4141.24(G)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: If an employer transfers its trade or business, or a portion thereof, to another employer and, at the time of the transfer, both employers are under substantially common ownership, management, or control, then the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred trade or business, or portion thereof, shall be transferred to the employer to whom the business is so transferred. (Emphasis added.) {¶ 40} In ruling that Senco Brands was a successor-in-interest to Senco Products, the UCRC hearing officer found as follows: The Board of Directors of Senco Holdings and Senco Brands were the same. One individual from the SENCORP family was on both Boards of Directors.