State v. Lytle
[…] (Emphasis sic.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). A reversal based on insufficient evidence has the same effect as a not guilty verdict because such a determination "means that no rational factfinder could have voted to convict the defendant." Tibbs v. Florida, 457 U.S. 31, 41 (1982). Id. at ¶ 22-23. {¶ 14} Ohio's conspiracy statute, R.C. 2923.01(A), provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * kidnapping * * * shall do either of the following: (1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; (2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses." Furthermore, R.C. 2923.01(B) provides that "[n]o person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed." See State v. Peterson, 10th Dist. No. 07AP-303, 2008-Ohio-2838, ¶ 69; State v.