State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Buehrer
[…] This is so because former R.C. 4123.32 commands the administrator to adopt special rules as described in the statute. Notwithstanding the statutory command, the administrator has not adopted a special rule providing that "if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part * * * the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the administrator, the employer's account." {¶ 38} Again, former R.C. 4123.32, as well as current R.C. 4123.32 are written as a statutory command that the administrator shall adopt rules as specified in the statute.