In re Adoption of K.A.H.
[…] S.H. was employed as a physician during all material times and appeared to be drawing an income many times greater than P.C. Shortly after the divorce, P.C. moved to England. {¶ 4} In 2011, S.H. and the petitioner W.J.H. were married. In April 2013, W.J.H. petitioned to adopt the children. P.C. received notice of the adoption petition on or about June 13, 2013 and filed a written objection on July 26, 2013. The petition for adoption alleged that P.C.'s consent to the adoption was not necessary due to the provisions of R.C. 3107.07, which reads: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. {¶ 5} After a hearing, the probate court's magistrate found that the consent of P.C. was required. This finding was based upon a factual finding that between July 1, 2012 and March 24, 2013, P.C. placed calls to his children totaling 91 minutes at a cost of 112 British Pounds Sterling, the equivalent of roughly $174 U.S.D. Because of the phone calls and because of an undetermined number of cards and gifts which were provided during the relevant time frame, the magistrate found W.J.H. failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that P.C. did not have more than de minimis contact with his children. No. 14AP-831 3 {¶ 6} W.J.H. filed objections to the magistrate's decision and P.C. filed a reply. The probate court overruled the objections and approved and adopted the magistrate's decision.