In re Adoption of K.A.H.
[…] We do not find that the probate court's determination is against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 24} The second assignment of error is overruled. {¶ 25} The third assignment of error argues that the trial court committed error to the prejudice of appellant by failing to apply R.C. 3107.07(K) in which P.C. was required to file a written objection within 14 days after notice was received of the petition of adoption else his consent to adoption would not be required. {¶ 26} R.C. 3107.07(K) states: Except as provided in divisions (G) and (H) of this section, a juvenile court, agency, or person given notice of the petition pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 3107.11 of the Revised Code that fails to file an objection to the petition within fourteen days * * *. {¶ 27} It is clear that P.C. failed to file an objection to the petition within the requisite 14 days, but he did file on July 26, 2013. However, the hearing on the matter did not occur for several more months in October 2013. W.J.H. did not raise this matter until after the magistrate had already issued a decision on his objections to the magistrate's decision. {¶ 28} A