In re S.F.M.
[…] Id. at ¶ 27. We concluded that R.C. 2953.32 affords the court the authority to consider a prior sealed conviction in those circumstances, and the trial court could consider the defendant's prior conviction in finding he was not a first offender. We added that, according to the plain language of the statute, and in accordance with established case law, R.C. 2953.32 may only be used once. Id. at ¶ 7, citing Johnson at ¶ 13. No. 14AP-408 4 {¶ 9} We disagree that Hoyles requires reversal in the present case. The effects of the sealing of a record under R.C. 2953.32(C)(2) are clear. R.C. 2953.32(C)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that if a court seals a defendant's record of conviction, "[t]he proceedings in the case that pertain to the conviction or bail forfeiture shall be considered not to have occurred and the conviction or bail forfeiture of the person who is the subject of the proceedings shall be sealed, except that upon conviction of a subsequent offense, the sealed record of prior conviction or bail forfeiture may be considered by the court in determining the sentence or other appropriate disposition, including the relief provided for in sections 2953.31 to 2953.33 of the Revised Code."