In re S.F.M.
[…] State v. Pariag, 137 Ohio St.3d 81, 2013-Ohio-4010, ¶ 11. {¶ 6} Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), only an "eligible offender" may apply to have the records of a conviction sealed. As of the date relevant to the present case, R.C. 2953.31(A) defined the term "eligible offender" as anyone who has "not more than one felony conviction, not more than two misdemeanor convictions if the convictions are not of the same offense, or not more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction." R.C. 2953.31(A) further provides that "[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction." Whether an applicant is considered an No. 14AP-408 3 eligible offender is an issue of law for a reviewing court to decide de novo. See State v. Hoyles, 10th Dist.