State ex rel. Daniels v. CHS Greystone, Inc.
[…] That is, relator argues that Dr. Lim's reports are not internally inconsistent as the SHO found. However, this court need not determine whether the SHO correctly held that Dr. Lim's reports are internally inconsistent. {¶ 25} Because this action is at best premature given that the commission has not yet issued a final order determining relator's PTD application, it is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. {¶ 26} R.C. 4123.53(A) provides: The administrator of workers' compensation or the industrial commission may require any employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination * * * at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and as provided by the rules of the commission or the administrator of workers' compensation. * * * {¶ 27} R.C. 4123.53(C) provides: If an employee refuses to submit to any medical examination * * * scheduled pursuant to this section * * * the employee's right to have his or her claim for compensation considered, if the claim is pending before the bureau or commission, or to receive any payment for compensation theretofore granted, is suspended during the period of the refusal[.] * * * Notwithstanding this section, an employee's failure to submit to a medical examination * * * shall not result in the dismissal of the employee's claim. No. 11AP-394 10 {¶ 28} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-12 provides: When the bureau or the commission orders an injured or disabled employee to submit to medical examination and such employee refuses to be examined or in any way obstructs the examination, the employee's claim for compensation shall be suspended during the period of his refusal or obstruction. {¶ 29} Mandamus does not ordinarily lie from an interlocutory order of the commission. State ex rel. Kmart Corp. v. Frantom (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 430 (interlocutory discovery order); see State ex rel. Lantz v. Indus. Comm.