DiLuciano v. Ohio Real Estate Comm.
[…] [A]ny person, * * * who for another, * * * and who for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or with the No. 11AP-1035 8 intention, or in the expectation, or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration does any of the following: (1) [N]egotiates the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of any real estate; *** (5) [M]anages * * * any building or portions of buildings to the public as tenants; (6) Advertises or holds self out as engaged in the business of selling, exchanging, purchasing, renting, or leasing real estate. R.C. 4735.01(A). A "real estate salesperson" is "any person associated with a licensed real estate broker to do or to deal in any acts or transactions set out or comprehended by the definition of a real estate broker, for compensation or otherwise." R.C. 4735.01(C). {¶ 27} In the notice letter, the Division first alleged that DiLuciano advertised or held himself out as engaged in the business of selling real estate when he advertised Smith's property on ebay on August 24, 2005. Because that alleged conduct falls within the ambit of R.C.