State v. Hazel
[…] We agree. {¶14} Prior to the enactment of R.C. 2929.191 (effective July 11, 2006), a trial court's failure to properly impose post-release control in a criminal sentence required the court to vacate the sentence and conduct a de novo sentencing hearing. State v. Carnail, 8th Dist. No. 95580, 2011-Ohio-3464, ¶14. For sentences imposed after July 11, 2006, R.C. 2929.191 establishes the procedures to correct sentences in which post-release control was not properly imposed, and the statute "authorizes the trial court, after a hearing, to 'prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.' " State v. Minkner, 2d Dist. No. 2010 CA 8, 2011-Ohio-3106, ¶15, quoting State v.