State v. Payne
[…] The court determined defendant was entitled to no days of jail-time credit. {¶6} On October 19, 2010, defendant filed, pro se, a motion for jail-time credit. Defendant argued he was entitled to an additional 161 days of jail-time credit in the present case, asserting he was confined a total of 170 days prior to sentencing but received only 9 days of jail-time credit. The trial court denied defendant's motion on November 23, 2010. Defendant appeals, contending the trial court failed to properly award the jail-time credit to which he is entitled. II. Assignment of Error {¶7} R.C. 2967.191 entitles defendant to jail-time credit for "the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced." Although the state does not dispute the general principle, the state asserts res judicata bars defendant's motion filed more than a year after his probation revocation and sentencing. {¶8} "Under the doctrine of res judicata, a final judgment of conviction precludes a defendant from raising and