State v. Knapp
[…] If the applicant is not a first offender, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to grant the requested expungement. In re Barnes, 10th Dist. No. 05AP-355, No. 11AP-32 3 2005-Ohio-6891, ¶12. "As a result, an order expunging the record of one 'who is not a first offender is void for lack of jurisdiction and may be vacated at any time.' " Id. at ¶13 (quoting State v. McCoy, 10th Dist. No. 04AP-121, 2004-Ohio-6726, ¶11). Whether an applicant is considered a first offender is an issue of law that we review de novo. State v. Hoyles, 10th Dist. No. 08AP-946, 2009-Ohio-4483, ¶4. {¶7} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a "first offender" as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." That statute further mandates that "[a] conviction for a violation of section 4511.19 * * * shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction." {¶8} As a result, "when a person is convicted for DUI, he or she will have 'previously or subsequently * * * been convicted of the same or a