Huntington Natl. Bank v. 199 S. Fifth St. Co.
[…] Klosterman at ¶19, citing Cheap Escape Co., Inc. v. Tri-State Constr., L.L.C., 173 Ohio App.3d 683, 2007-Ohio-6185, ¶18. No. 10AP-1082 5 B. Original Warrants of Attorney and Void Judgments {¶10} Defendants initially contend the trial court's entry is void because the note does not comply with R.C. 2323.13(A) in that plaintiff, through the attorney confessing judgment, failed to present the original warrants of attorney to the trial court. As a result, defendants contend, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to render judgment against defendants. {¶11} R.C. 2323.13(A) states, in its first sentence, that "[a]n attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession." R.C. 2323.13(A) requires in its last sentence that "[t]he original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk." Where a cognovit note does not comply with R.C. 2323.13, the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to render judgment, and a judgment entered on that cognovit note is void ab initio. Klosterman at ¶25, citing Taranto v. Wan-Noor (May 15, 1990), 10th Dist. No. 90AP-1, citing Patton v.