R. E. Schweitzer Constr. Co. v. Univ. of Cincinnati
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2743.16(A), "civil actions against the state * * * shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action or within any shorter period that is applicable to similar suits between private parties." {¶19} Two additional statutes are applicable here. R.C. 153.12(B) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract * * * are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with" R.C. Chapter 2743. As a companion to R.C. 153.12(B), R.C. 153.16(B) provides a time by which administrative remedies and procedures are deemed exhausted.