Melvin v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] The magistrate with the Ohio Court of Claims found that the treatment of Wilson at all times at OSU Med. Center met the accepted standard of care. This became the judgment of the court. {¶9} With this background, we turn to the individual assignments of error. {¶10} The first assignment of error asserts that, according to R.C. 313.19, the trial court erred in permitting OSU Med. Center to contest the coroner's findings without first challenging them in the Miami County Court of Common Pleas. {¶11} The relevant statute, R.C. 313.19, reads: The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless No. 10AP-975 4 the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death. {¶12} The binding effect of R.C. 313.19 has been affirmed, but explained by the Supreme Court of Ohio in Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co.