State v. Pace
[…] Crack cocaine contains cocaine, usually mixed with baking soda and cooked into a solid. By possessing a rock of what is commonly called "crack No. 10AP-547 6 cocaine," Pace possessed cocaine. Compare State v. Banks, 182 Ohio App.3d 276, 2009-Ohio-1892, where a discrepancy existed between the indictment and the evidence. {¶20} Appellate counsel argues that R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) combines with the case of State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, to make it possible for the verdict form to be defective or to support only a conviction for a misdemeanor. R.C. 2945.75(A) reads: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: *** (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.