Kingsley v. Ohio State Personnel Bd. of Review
[…] Byrd v. Faber (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 56, 60). However, "Unsupported conclusions of a complaint are not considered admitted, and are not sufficient to withstand a [12(B)(6)] motion to dismiss." Hickman v. Capots (1989), 45 Ohio St.3d 324. (Citations omitted.) {¶24} SPBR is clearly without jurisdiction to hear appeals from unclassified state employees. Here, SPBR is the only named appellee and any relief must come from SPBR. R.C. 124.03, states in pertinent part, SPBR's powers, as follows: (A) The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties: (1) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service * * *. {¶25} SPBR hears appeals of employees when those employees are in classified state service. SPBR does not have jurisdiction to hear appeals of employees who are unclassified.