In re M.W.
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, we shall review this issue as if on the merits. {¶24} In the present matter, as noted earlier, FCCS filed its motion for permanent custody pursuant to R.C. 2151.413 and 2151.414. "R.C. 2151.413 sets forth guidelines for determining when a public children-services agency or private child-placing agency must or may file a motion for permanent custody." In re S.R., 10th Dist. No. 05AP-1356, 2006-Ohio-4983, ¶19. {¶25} R.C. 2151.413(A) states, in relevant part, that: A public children services agency or private child placing agency that, pursuant to an order of disposition under division (A)(2) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code or under any version of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code that existed prior to January 1, 1989, is granted temporary custody of a child who is not abandoned or orphaned may file a motion in the court that made the disposition of the child requesting permanent custody of the