In re M.W.
[…] On November 17, 2010, FCCS filed an amended motion for permanent custody after M.W. had been in the temporary custody of FCCS for 12 or more months of a consecutive 22-month period. Pursuant to R.C. 2151.413(D)(1), because M.W. had been in the temporary custody of FCCS for 12 or more months of a No. 11AP-524 20 consecutive 22-month period, FCCS was required, at that time, to file the motion for permanent custody. R.C. 2151.415(A)(6) permits requests for extensions of temporary custody, "[e]xcept for cases in which a motion for permanent custody described in division (D)(1) of section 2151.413 of the Revised Code is required to be made." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, FCCS would no longer have discretion to file a motion for an extension of temporary custody pursuant to R.C. 2151.415(A)(6).