Fisk v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] We disagree. The February 24, 2010 document shows that someone within DRC knew that No. 11AP-432 7 appellant's term imposed for PRC in 2001 had expired. It does not, however, show that DRC knew the sentence imposed in 2006 was unlawful. Only through the application of case law to the 2001 order and the 2006 order could DRC have formed an opinion that appellant's incarceration was unlawful. And even if DRC had formed that opinion, it would have lacked the authority to release appellant without a new order from the Delaware County court. See R.C. 2949.12 (a convicted felon "shall be kept within the institution, jail, or workhouse until the term of the felon's imprisonment expires, the felon is pardoned, paroled, or placed under a post-release control sanction, or the felon is transferred under laws permitting the transfer of prisoners"). DRC held appellant pursuant to a facially-valid order and released him as soon as the Delaware County court issued a new order.