State v. Yorde
[…] Included in that exception are " 'two distinct concepts either of which qualify the applicant for expungement: (1) when two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act; or (2) when two or more convictions result from offenses committed at the same time.' " Id., quoting Brewer at ¶9. {¶12} The second exception addresses "[w]hen two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding. R.C. 2953.31(A). If, then, those convictions "result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one," provided that the court may decide under R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a) "that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction." R.C. 2953.31(A).