State v. Yorde
[…] Id. Lastly, the court must weigh the applicant's interests in having the records sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain the records. Id., citing R.C. 2953.32(C)(1). If the applicant fails to satisfy any one of the requirements, the court must deny the application. Id., citing State v. Krantz, 8th Dist. No. 82439, 2003-Ohio-4568, ¶23. No. 11AP-404 5 {¶10} Central to determining an application for expungement is the court's determining whether the applicant is a first offender. R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a first offender as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Thus, as a general rule, only a person with a single conviction is eligible for expungement. Koehler at ¶17, citing State v. Brewer, 10th Dist.