Blackburn v. Am. Dental Ctrs.
[…] With regard to Blackburn's whistle-blower claims under R.C. 4113.52, Blackburn first argues that the trial No. 10AP-958 5 court used the wrong version of the statute. Blackburn points out that her claims arose in 2003, when the 2001 version of the statute was in effect, but the trial court used the version of the statute revised in 2006. Appellees concede that the trial court used the wrong version of the statute but assert that it makes no difference to the trial court's analysis. Regardless, our de novo analysis will proceed utilizing the 2001 version of the statute. R.C. 4113.52, as effective at the time the present claims arose, provided: (A)(1)(a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct and if the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation in which the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within the inspector general's jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged. (b) If an employee makes a report under division (A)(1)(a) of this section, the employer, within twenty-four hours after the oral notification was made or the report was received or by the close of business on the next regular business day following the day on which the oral notification was made or the report was received, whichever is later, shall notify the employee, in writing, of any effort of the employer to correct the alleged violation or hazard or of the absence of the No. 10AP-958 6 alleged violation or hazard. *** (3) If an employee becomes aware