State ex rel. AMG Resources, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Accordingly, the Employer's CHP-4 Application is denied in its entirety. All evidence contained within the record was reviewed and considered in rendering this decision. However, only that evidence specifically cited above was found to be persuasive and relied upon. {¶15} 10. On August 10, 2010, relator AMG filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law: {¶16} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. {¶17} R.C. 4123.343 provides for handicap reimbursement. It states in part: This section shall be construed liberally to the end that employers shall be encouraged to employ and retain in their employment handicapped employees as defined in this section. (A) As used in this section, "handicapped employee" means an employee who is afflicted with or subject to any physical or mental impairment, or both, whether congenital or due to an injury or disease of such character that the impairment constitutes a handicap in obtaining employment or would constitute a handicap in