State v. Fedor
[…] See State v. Hoover, 123 Ohio St.3d 418, 2009-Ohio-4993, ¶1. No. 11AP-188 {¶6} 3 R.C. 2953.32 permits a "first offender" to apply to the sentencing court for sealing of a conviction record. R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a "first offender" as: [A]nyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. {¶7} R.C. 2953.31(A) also mandates that "a conviction for a violation of section 4511.19 * * * for a violation of a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance * * * or for a violation of a substantially equivalent former law of this state or former municipal ordinance shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction." R.C. 4511.19 prohibits driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol. "[A] conviction of DUI always bars expungement of the record of a conviction for another criminal offense." State v. Sandlin, 86 Ohio St.3d 165, 168, 1999-Ohio-147. See also In re White, 10th Dist.