State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. of Ohio
[…] [3.] Failure to join those individuals similarly situated prejudiced STRB. No. 09AP-1161 {¶4} 3 Because STRB's first and second objections are interrelated, we address them jointly. Together they assert that the magistrate improperly applied the abuse of discretion standard, instead substituting his opinion for that of STRB in determining whether relators were independent contractors. According to STRB, the record contains "some evidence" to support its finding that relators do not meet the definition of teachers under R.C. 3307.01(B)(4). {¶5} R.C. 3307.01(B) grants to STRB, "[i]n all cases of doubt," the authority to "determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final." While construing identical language granting to the public employees retirement system ("PERS") board the power to decide whether an individual is an "employee" for purposes of PERS membership, the Supreme Court of Ohio confirmed that, to be entitled to mandamus, an applicant "must establish