State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. of Ohio
[…] Although JCESC, despite the nature of the teaching services at issue, could have provided fringe benefits, the absence of benefits alone does not support STRB's decision. {¶20} Lastly, in response to STRB's focus on the language from R.C. 3307.01(B)(4), "wholly controlled and managed," the board's attention is misplaced. R.C. 3307.01(B)(4) defines a teacher to be one employed in any school or institution or other agency if the agency is "wholly controlled and managed, and supported in whole or in part, by the state or any political subdivision thereof." Accordingly, the issue is not whether the teacher is wholly controlled and managed but whether the agency for which the teacher works is wholly controlled and managed by a state or political subdivision, an issue not disputed in STRB's objection. {¶21} In the final analysis, although I agree