State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. of Ohio
[…] However, the record provides that JCESC provides the JCESC Lab if any VLA teacher or student does not have access to a computer, but most teachers and students work from home. Additionally, in State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. v. Cuyahoga Falls, the Ninth District Court of Appeals found home instructors were teachers for purposes of membership in STRS. STRB's argument does not have merit. {¶41} STRB argues that relators fail to meet the requirement that an individual must be employed under any type of contract described in R.C. 3319.08. R.C. 3319.08(A) requires "[t]he board of education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district and the governing board of each educational service center No. 09AP-1161 16 shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers. Contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts." R.C. 3319.08(A) provides an exception to the written contract when the board adopts a motion or resolution to employ a teacher under a limited or continuing contract and the teacher accepts the employment. {¶42} In this case, the record provides a statement from the attorney for JCESC that no