State ex rel. Nese v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd. of Ohio
[…] " 'An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.' " State ex rel. Ackerman v. State Teachers Retirement Bd., 117 Ohio St.3d 268, 2008-Ohio-863, ¶16, quoting State ex rel. Stiles v. School Emps. Retirement Sys., 102 Ohio St.3d 156, 2004-Ohio-2140, ¶13. {¶36} STRB manages the teachers retirement system and determines benefit eligibility. See R.C. 3307.04. Pursuant to R.C. 3307.01(B)(5), "[i]n all cases of doubt, the state teachers retirement board shall determine whether any person is a teacher, and its decision shall be final." In addition to the declaration in R.C. 3307.01(B), that STRB's determination is final, courts pay due deference to the reasonable administrative No. 09AP-1161 14 construction of the rule and statute. State ex rel. Palmer v. State Teachers Retirement Bd.