Buehler v. Mallo
[…] a trial of possible defenses which the signers of the note might otherwise assert. * * * This is so because, under a cognovit note, the debtor consents in advance to the holder obtaining a judgment without notice or hearing. * * * An attorney, whom the note holder may designate, appears on behalf of the debtor and, pursuant to provisions of the cognovit note, confesses judgment and waives the debtor's right to notice of the proceedings. * * * (Citations omitted.) {¶11} We will first address appellant's contention that the trial court's entry is void because the note does not comply with R.C. 2323.13(D). Appellant argues that R.C. 2323.13 must be strictly construed and applied under Ohio law. {¶12} R.C. 2323.13(D) states in relevant part: A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any promissory note * * * or other evidence of indebtedness executed on or after January 1, 1974, is invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for the signatures of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document: "Warning -- By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial.