McGath v. Hamilton Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Weatherholt v. Hamilton, 1st Dist No. CA2007-04-098, 2008-Ohio-1355, ¶6. R.C. 2505.04 establishes the requirements for the perfection of an R.C. Chapter 2506 appeal. Russell v. Dublin Planning & Zoning Comm., 10th Dist. No. 06AP-492, 2007-Ohio-498, ¶15. When a right to appeal is conferred by statute, perfection of such appeal is governed solely by that statute. Hansford v. Steinbacher (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 72, 72-73. {¶11} At issue here is R.C. 2505.04, which provides that: An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. * * * After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional. Thus, under R.C. 2505.04, timely filing a notice of appeal with the appropriate administrative agency is the only jurisdictional requirement. Russell at ¶17, quoting Woods v. Civil Serv. Comm. (1983), 7 Ohio App.3d 304, 305; see also John Roberts Mgt. Co. v. Village of Obetz, 10th Dist.