McGath v. Hamilton Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] The court certified the following question: "Is a service of summons by a clerk of courts upon an administrative agency, together with a copy of a notice of appeal filed in the common pleas court, sufficient to perfect an administrative appeal pursuant to R.C. 2505.04 as long as the agency receives the notice within the time prescribed by R.C. 2505.07?" In light of the foregoing, our discussion, thus, proceeds to determine whether the requirements of R.C. 2505.07 have been met in this case. {¶14} R.C. 2505.07 provides: "After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days." Here, appellees issued their written decision on December 21, 2009, which gave appellants until January 20, 2010, to perfect their appeal.