State ex rel. Menzie v. State Teachers Retirement Bd. of Ohio
[…] See also State ex rel. Richard v. Springfield (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 65, 66 (relying upon this definition for the ordinary meaning of "resigns" as used in R.C. 124.50). Therefore, Menzie resigned if she gave up or quit a position. No. 09AP-1194 7 {¶17} Both the parties and the trial court equate having a position with having an employment contract. Menzie argues, and the trial court held, that Menzie had a position to resign because she had an employment contract. We do not agree with this reasoning. Boards of education must extend contracts to all teachers, including substitute teachers. R.C. 3319.08 ("The board of education of each city * * * shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers."); Crawford v. Bd. of Edn., Barberton City Schools (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 324, 326-27 (presuming that a substitute teacher had a contract pursuant to the dictate of R.C. 3319.08).